Cosmetic vegetable oils are real treasures of nature: extracted from plants, they are rich in beneficial properties for your skin and hair, and represent a natural and sustainable alternative to industrial products.
Cosmetic vegetable oils are oils extracted from the seeds, fruits, or nuts of plants, used for their beneficial properties on the skin and hair.
Due to their composition rich in vitamins, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids, vegetable oils are often used as main ingredients in natural cosmetic products.
Its components can have different degrees of saturation and oxidation, and occur in forms usually liquid at room temperature, or more or less thickened, such as coconut oil.
Vegetable oils are obtained by pressing or solvent extraction from the fruits or seeds of many plants.
The most common vegetable oils in cosmetics are olive, sweet almond, rose hip and recently grape seeds, but in reality the range of vegetable oils used is enormous and also includes flaxseed, coconut, jojoba, and many others more or less famous.
When the face cream is not enough, and the skin requires more hydration, you need a surplus of nourishment, and in these cases the oils come to the rescue.
In fact, oil is an excellent ingredient, because, contrary to what is thought, it does not grease and at the same time intensely moisturizes, leaving the epidermis, even the most sensitive, softer and toned.
It can also be used as a base, before applying the night cream, for a further moisturizing action.
Vegetable oils should be the basis of the beauty ritual and are the products to always keep in the bathroom cabinet as they can be used in a thousand ways: as an anti-aging serum, for a nice face or body massage, but also to make the hair more beautiful and bright!
Vegetable oils are definitely more natural than a cream, which is a mix of numerous ingredients, has no chemical preservatives and is non-toxic.
The important thing is to always choose them carefully, preferably buying organic ones, and checking their origin and quality.
They are more practical because they are applied faster, just heat a few drops on your hands and perform a massage to moisturize the face, helping your skin maintain the right hydration, while also preserving the hydrolipidic film that constitutes a natural defensive barrier. In fact, vegetable oils form a fatty layer that prevents the water contained in your skin from evaporating and in this way help you keep it hydrated.
They can also be used by those with oily skin as there are moisturizing vegetable oils that also allow you to rebalance the skin and regulate the production of sebum.
Natural facial oils can be used alone or mixed together or added with essential oils to create serums tailored to your skin type.
In this article you will discover all the properties of vegetable oils and how to choose the one that best suits you.
The first impression is that these products are all the same and interchangeable, but in reality it is not. Each oil has specific characteristics and main properties to know and exploit!
Below, we present you a selection of the main oils used in cosmetics and their characteristics.
(Persea Gratissima Oil)
Avocado oil is rich in omega 3 fatty acids, potassium, and vitamins A, D and E that counteract skin aging and maintain its elasticity.
Known for its moisturizing, fortifying and regenerating properties and particularly suitable for tired and dry skin, in fact its high content of palmitoleic acid makes it very well tolerated and therefore also suitable for sensitive and damaged skin. In addition, containing antioxidant elements, it helps to counteract free radicals and promotes the production and regeneration of cells.
(Cocos nucifera oil)
Pure coconut oil is known as an excellent natural remedy for hair care, as a remedy against sunburn or as a local anti-inflammatory.
Its composition, very rich in vitamins and fatty acids, makes it a panacea for skincare. In fact, it is widely used in cosmetics because it moisturizes and purifies your skin, rich in vitamins A and E that promote cell renewal and fight the appearance of wrinkles, but also damage caused by sunlight.
It is mainly known for its functions as a make-up remover and hair wrap, as compared to other oils it can penetrate the hair shafts much deeper.
Its scent also helps it to be used as a massage oil as well.
(Butyrospermum Parkii Butter)
Shea Oil is used to treat skin problems such as redness, burns, burns, forms of dermatitis and erythema and in general to counteract dry skin.
Its well-known protective, emollient and antioxidant properties make it suitable for all skin types, even oily or combination and is also suitable for use on hair.
(Simmondsia chinensis seed oil)
Jojoba oil is used as a skin moisturizer, protective and against irritation. It is an effective remedy to treat brittle, dry hair but also for oily skin and with a tendency to dandruff.
Thanks to its moisturizing properties, jojoba oil is famous for its anti-aging action, but it is also anti-inflammatory. It prevents aging and is great for nourishing dry hair, but it is also indicated in case of oily hair, because it helps fight excess sebum in the scalp.
Among the oils for cosmetic use it is absolutely the lightest, versatile, both pure and as an ingredient for the preparation of DIY cosmetics. Its distinctive feature is the dry touch and the ability to nourish the skin without being comedogenic and always remaining very light.
(Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil)
Sweet almond oil is used as a regenerating, antioxidant and to promote dilation and cleansing of the skin and pores, as well as to restore fluidity to the hair.
Almond oil is rich in vitamin A that improves skin elasticity , but also vitamin E that accelerates tissue repair, moisturizing your skin that will appear brighter and healthier.
It is suitable for all skin types, but it is particularly recommended for those with very dry skin because it penetrates very easily, just a few drops to massage on the face or body.
(Azadirachta indica seed oil)
Neem Oil promotes the integration of its components with the hydrolipidic film and is an excellent emollient, anti-inflammatory, antiparasitic, antiseptic and antifungal.
It is also exceptional in the treatment of acne because it disinfects the skin, protecting it from pathogenic microorganisms.
(Ricinus comunis seed oil)
Castor oil is used in cosmetics for its affinity with keratin and its ability to reduce skin evaporation.
It is an restructuring agent for hair and nails, used to make eyelashes stronger, longer and thicker. It can also be used on eyebrows.
Castor oil contains proteins that stimulate collagen production and therefore is an excellent anti-wrinkle. Thanks to its composition in fatty acids, it has lightening and anti-stain virtues for both face and hands.
(Rosa moschata seed oil)
Rosehip oil is used as a regenerating agent for tired and sensitized skin and to counteract the effects of aging. It is effective in treating blemishes caused by wrinkles, scars, stretch marks, dark spots, damage from sun exposure.
It is used to counteract couperose and redness. Rich in antioxidant and protective properties, it is mainly used for anti-aging skincare. Compared to Argan Oil, it is more dedicated to the care of mature and damaged skin: it has exceptional brightening and lightening properties for spots and scars.
Rosehip oil is a natural regenerator that revitalizes the skin by eliminating signs of fatigue, giving good hydration and improving elasticity, thanks to its content of vitamins A, E and D.
(Linum usitatissimum seed extract)
Grapeseed oil (small seeds contained in grapes) counteracts the effects of atmospheric agents and premature aging.
Applied to the skin, it also has astringent, firming and stimulating properties on the capillary microcirculation and is an excellent remedy for the care of inflamed and combination/oily skin.
(Argania spinosa kernel oil)
It is definitely one of the most famous vegetable oils! Very rich in essential fatty acids, argan oil is ideal for fighting dry skin, it is ideal for preventing skin from aging due to climatic conditions (sun, wind, cold) rich in vitamins A and E and antioxidants.
It is particularly suitable for oily skin as it helps to prevent excess sebum on the skin. Rich in anti-aging properties for the skin and at the same time regenerating for the hair.
(Triticum vulgare oil)
Wheat germ oil is rich in vitamin E, which makes it particularly nourishing, moisturizing and suitable for all skin types, especially dry ones.
Natural antioxidant, it can be used to prevent wrinkles, its use on the hair helps to make them less brittle and more full-bodied and nourished.
(Linum usitatissimum seed extract)
Flaxseed oil is very rich in fatty acids, but also in polyphenols and vitamin E that fight free radicals responsible for cellular aging. In addition, the omega 6 represented by linoleic acid in flaxseed oil strengthen the skin barrier protecting the epidermis and improving its elasticity.
Thanks to its emollient and repairing properties, flaxseed oil can also be used on dull and brittle hair, making it soft and shiny.
(Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil)
Macadamia oil is a natural oil extracted by cold pressing of the seeds of the plant, it is particularly rich in unsaturated fatty acids, especially oleic acid, the same abundantly contained in olive oil.
Nourishing, restructuring, moisturizing, calming and emollient, macadamia oil is indicated to treat sensitive skin, also excellent for strengthening hair. It is very fluid, so it absorbs immediately, and does not leave a feeling of oiliness.
(Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil)
Hemp oil has a high content of vitamin E also valuable for cosmetics, because it easily penetrates the tissues and can be used on dry and dehydrated skin.
Rich in omega 3 and 6, hemp oil is famous for restoring elasticity to the skin and revitalizing dry and mature skin. It is a non-fat, anti-aging and regenerating oil thanks to the fatty acids that fight the effects of free radicals and stimulate the regeneration of the hydrolipidic film.
(Corylus Avellana - Hazel Seed Oil)
Hazelnut oil is particularly suitable for oily and acne-prone skin, because it helps regulate excess sebum, fights blackheads and tightens pores.
It is a penetrating vegetable oil, which is quickly absorbed without leaving the skin greasy. It is extracted by pressure from hazelnuts and is rich in vitamin E
Hazelnut oil is suitable for those with combination or oily skin, for impure and acne-prone skin. Ultimately, cosmetic oils are a precious ally for your beauty routine: natural, effective and versatile, they are able to take care of your skin and hair in a delicate but deep way, giving surprising and lasting results.
Whatever your oil, the important thing is to always pay attention to the risk of allergies that could be triggered.
Sign in to commentSign in